$69 Including Postage in Australia if you ORDER NOW!

Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

About Us

We are retailer and wholesaler of chicken orbs and associated products (Goods) We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988

Personal Information We Collect

Personal Information which we may collect and hold includes:

Personal Information – we may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, location and nationality allowing us to identify who the individual is;
Contact Information – we collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone number, user names, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact the individual;
Financial Information – we collect financial information that allows us to transact with the individual and/or provide them with our Goods and Services;
Statistical Information – we collect behavioural and statistical information about an individual (i.e. your shopping preferences) in connection with the Goods and Services and/or the Online Platforms;

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

It is our policy to only collect your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either you have consented or we are required or authorised under law to do so.

How We Collect Information

We may collect your Personal Information in various ways, including:

directly from you via our stores;
from our own records regarding your previous purchases or other records

and from information in the public domain.
Any Personal Information provided to us will be treated in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act and GDPR. For more information regarding the Privacy Act, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website: www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Use of Information Collected

Any Personal Information we collect will be used primarily for the purposes for which it was collected. We do not sell or trade Personal Information to third parties. We may use your Personal Information:

to verify your identity;
to provide you with our Goods or Services;
to charge or bill you for those Goods or Services (including debt collection);
to report any default by you.

 to perform statistical analysis of customer shopping habits or other similar activities (for internal marketing purposes only);
to send you information about Goods and Services

 

Disclosure of Information Collected

In some instances, it is necessary to disclose some of your Personal Information to third parties or contractors, such as providers of:

delivery services;
information technology services;
data storage or processing services;
billing and debt-recovery services;
customer enquiries services;
mailing and direct marketing services; and
market research or website usage analysis services (including Google Analytics).
However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure our suppliers and contractors only use the information provided to them for relevant purposes, for example by requiring them to sign contracts containing appropriate privacy or confidentiality obligations.

In limited circumstances, we may also disclose your Personal Information to:

a third party purchaser of our business or part thereof;
our professional advisors, such as our lawyers, accountants, and auditors;
to government agencies or bodies, if we are required or authorised to do so by law including where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of; and
organisations who manage the transfer or sale of our assets or business.

 

Direct marketing

We may contact you with direct marketing communications and information about our Goods or Services or other products and services offered by us. If you do not with to receive this marketing please email: chickenorbs@gmail.com

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with our handled of your Personal Information we encourage you to contact us with details of your complaint by using our contact details below.

You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information can be obtained from the Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Us

If you are having trouble other comments, complaints, suggestions or questions in relation to privacy, please contact us:

61+ 0400 227 534

chickenorbs@gmail.com

5 Kunzea cres, Roxby Downs

SA        5725

Australia